N156138 April 13, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated March 22, 2011, on behalf of Seeler Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #8759. It is a bib-style apron consisting of an outer knit polyester shell which is covered with sequins and an inner cotton layer and features a self tie at the waist. The applicable subheading for style #8759 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division