N154962 April 8, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear For Sports Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s vest from Malaysia and possibly other countries. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated March 14, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GFSI. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style UW1572, is an “Under Armour Green” brand woman’s sleeveless vest constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The garment features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, a full front zippered opening, the “Under Armour” logo embroidered on the lower left front panel, two kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a self-fabric banded garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division