N154815 March 31, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the 6in Painted Floral Hurricane Candle Holder, item 89537-6. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The 6in Painted Floral Hurricane Candle Holder is a tulip-shaped glass vessel measuring approximately 6 inches high with a top opening of approximately 4¼ inches in diameter, tapering inwards to a round base measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter. It is made of frosted glass with numerous translucent clear sections in a floral design around the vessel. Within the center bottom of the vessel is a round receptacle measuring approximately 1½ inches in diameter and ¾ inches deep, specifically designed to contain a votive or tea light candle. The applicable subheading for the 6 in Painted Floral Hurricane Candle Holder, item 89537-6 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division