N154378 April 4, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.91.0030, 4202.92.1500 Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of handbags and tote bags from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated February 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style THBRSP2288 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. The rear exterior has a zippered pocket across the width. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 5.25” (D). Style THBRSP2289 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the full width of the bag. The bag has a single leather shoulder strap and measures approximately 13” (W) across the top x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style THBRSP2290 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage area that is divided by a center zippered compartment, which thereby creates an interior with three sections. One section of the handbag has a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The front exterior has an open pocket across the full width of the bag. It has an open top, two vinyl carrying handles and measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). THBRSP2291 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 51% cotton and 49% polyester textile material. It is designed to hold the small personal effects that are normally carried on a daily basis. It has a top opening with a magnetic closure and two webbed carrying handles. Both the front and rear exterior have an open pocket across the width. The bag measures approximately 10” (W) x 8” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for style THBRSP2288 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRSP2289 will be 4202.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRSP2290 and THBRSP2291 will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division