N154342 April 8, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Avenue, Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep separates from China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated March 14, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Maidenform, Inc. The submitted sample, Style 731000, is a woman’s baby doll sleep top. The cups and center front panel are constructed from 74 percent nylon and 26 percent elastane mesh knit fabric. The cup lining, front side panels, back panel, bow and ruffle trim are constructed from 88 percent nylon and 12 percent elastane mesh fabric. The baby doll top extends below the waist. It features adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps; a V shaped neckline in front with a textile bow at the center; an elasticized straight back; and a bottom finished with two inch wide ruffle trim. The submitted sample, style 40919, is a sleep camisole constructed of 100 percent nylon knitted fabric. The lightweight garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment features raschel lace-like open work knitted fabric with inwrought designs; a U-shaped front and back; scallop trim along the neckline and shoulder straps; and a bottom finished with overlock stitching. Based on their appearance and the accompanying merchandising information, the garments are considered sleepwear of heading 6108. We are returning your samples as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 731000 and 40919 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division