N154336 April 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Belinda Lopez Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue NY, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Jordan or possible other undetermined countries Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated March 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis. Style YC1282 is a “Calvin Klein” label women’s pullover which you indicated is constructed of a 63% rayon 28% cotton 5% nylon 4% other jersey fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a draped rounded front neckline with a rolled fabric edge, a high rear neckline with ribbed knit trim, and elbow length sleeves. The garment has a self-start 1 x 1 ribbed knit at the straight garment bottom and at the sleeve endings. The garment extends to below the waist. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory analysis. The laboratory found the knitted fabric to be composed of 3 types of yarns which include a 2-ply rayon filament yarn (40.7% by weight), 3-ply cotton/rayon yarns (50.0% by weight) composed of a 2-ply cotton yarn and a 1-ply rayon filament yarn, and a 2-ply metalized yarn (9.3% by weight) consisting of 1-ply metalized (mylar type) yarn and 1-ply nylon filament yarn. The 3-ply cotton and rayon yarns have the following composition by weight: 57.2% cotton yarn and 42.8% rayon filament yarn. The 2-ply metalized yarns have the following composition by weight: 59.9% nylon filament yarn and 40.1% metalized (mylar type) yarn. The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 62.1% rayon filament yarn 28.6% cotton yarn 5.6% nylon filament yarn 3.7% metalized (mylar type) yarn. The applicable subheading for Style YC1282 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division