N153443 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic wallet from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated March 10, 2011, on behalf of Telebrands Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as the “Aluma Wallet.” It is constructed of 58% ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) plastic, 15% PP (polypropylene) plastic, 25% aluminum and 2% TPR (thermoplastic “rubber” elastomer). The body of the wallet is constructed through an injection molding process, and measures approximately 4 inches by 2 ½ inches. The inside of the wallet contains accordion style separators that are designed to hold credit cards and money. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Aluma Wallet will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)