N152897 March 24, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Anthony J. Patti Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 11 Commerce Drive Cranford, NJ 07016 RE: The tariff classification of a retractable tether from Italy Dear Mr. Patti: In your letter dated March 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Airsports, LLC, of Bristol, RI. You submitted a sample of a retractable tether. It consists of knit elastomeric fabric covered with woven textile fabric. One end has a metal snap lock closure and there is a metal hook on the opposite end. In its unstretched state, it is approximately 40” x 1”. The applicable subheading for the retractable tether will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division