N152875 March 18, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Brian G. Pearce Barthco, Division of OHL 2200 Broening Hwy, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of net-style light strings from China. Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated March 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Caremark. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Net-Style Light Strings, Item numbers 699503 and 699505. Samples of the two light strings were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. These light strings consist of a 12-inch wire lead with a two-prong 125 Volts (V) combination plug/socket and built-in 5 Amp (A) fuse, which continues into a pair of green insulated conductors that forms a 4-foot by 4-foot mesh; at the other end of the mesh is a 4-inch wire lead with a socket. 70 miniature LED (light emitting diode) lamps are regularly spaced throughout each light string. Item number 699503 features multicolored lamps, while item 699505 provides white lamps. Up to 29 sets may be connected together, and they are rated for both indoor and outdoor use. These light sets are packaged for retail sale with an extra fuse and two replacement lamps. Item numbers 699503 and 699505 are light strings also known as electric garlands. Electric garland was defined in HQ Ruling 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.” The applicable subheading for the two Net-Style Light Strings, Item numbers 699503 and 699505 will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division