N152581 March 31, 2011 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group LTD 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded scarf from China. Dear Salvato: In your letter dated March 7, 2011, on behalf of Teams Beans LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The Style SVHDNFTHZIPPS is a hooded zippered scarf made of 100 percent acrylic knit fabric with a knit fleece lining. The item has a large hood with a seven inch wide zippered scarf attached. The applicable subheading for the hooded scarf will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other, Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division