N152521 April 7, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.20 Mr. Sean C. Landry Kaneka Texas Corporation 6161 Underwood Road Pasadena, Texas 77507 RE: The tariff classification of a butylacrylate methyl methacrylate copolymer. Dear Mr. Landry: In your letter dated March 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Kane Ace PA-20 is an acrylic plastic copolymer consisting of 88% methyl methacrylate and 12% butylacrylate, in white powder form, for use as an impact modifier in making PVC based blow molded containers, injection molded parts, extruded profiles and extruded films. The applicable subheading for PA-20 will be 3906.90.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Plastics. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division