N152155 April 1, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50 Mr. Barry Carlson Tundalaya, Inc. 2595 Ginny Way Lafayette, CO 80026 RE: The tariff classification of a glass bottle from China Dear Mr. Carlson: In your letter, dated February 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a 100 ml glass bottle. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product is approximately 4.25 inches tall. The diameter of the opening measures approximately 1.25 inches. The neck of the bottle is threaded. You indicated that this item will be filled with blended spices in the United States and then sold to food retailers who will market the filled bottle to consumers. According to your letter, when the bottle is filled with spices and marketed to consumers in the United States, it will include a grinding mechanism. However, you stated that the glass bottle and the grinding mechanism will not be imported together. You indicated that your ruling request concerns the glass bottle only. According to your letter the finished product – the filled product which will be marketed by retailers to consumers in the United States – is “designed for one time use.” The applicable subheading for the glass bottle will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…other: other containers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division