N152080 March 11, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Ms. Nanette L. DeSanto HH Brown 124 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a bowling shoe from China. Dear Ms. DeSanto: In your letter dated March 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as “Dexter Raquel III” is a woman’s size 6, lace-up bowling shoe. The upper of the shoe has an external surface of over 90 percent rubber or plastics, including accessories or reinforcements. The outer sole has an external surface area of rubber or plastics and a textile “sliding pad”. The textile sliding pad is a legitimate and essential feature of the sole for this type of bowling shoe, possessing the strength and durability usually required for normal use of an outer sole. The rubber/plastics component of the outer sole consists of two parts, a white non-marking material around the shoes rear perimeter, and a pink V-shaped material in the center (mold number DXB-013A). Both the white and pink rubber/plastics components in their entirety along with the textile sliding pad are in contact with the ground, when in use. All are included in the external surface of the outer sole percentage measurement. Textile comprises the constituent material of the outer sole having the greatest external surface area in contact with the ground. The applicable subheading for the “Dexter Raquel III” woman’s bowling shoe will be 6405.90.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: other: other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division