N152035 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0083 Ms. Jennifer Keller Patch Products, Inc. 1400 E. Inman Pkwy Beloit, WI 53511 RE: The tariff classification a Mini Hoop Set from China Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated February 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification. A sample of an item referred to as Mini Hoop Sets, identified as Part #N33-600, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a mini plastic backboard with a nylon net and a foam basketball that measures 4 ½” in diameter. Both the backboard, which is designed to hang from a door, and basketball are stamped with a NCAA school logo, in this case “Illinois.” The item will also be available with other collegiate team logos. The item is distinguishable from competitive games and sports equipment of heading 9506, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The Mini Hoop Set is principally designed for the amusement of children and adults as a source of fun and entertainment. The sample is being retained for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for the Mini Hoop Set will be 9503.00.0083, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division