N151131 March 22, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Kara Spidle Limited Customs Services, Inc. Two Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China Dear Ms. Spidle: In your letter dated February 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Mast Industries. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 10837277 is a woman’s underwear teddy constructed of knit fabric. A dot patterned mesh fabric constructed of 86% nylon and 14% spandex overlays the seamed molded underwire cups with three rows of double hook and eye rear closures. The same fabric makes up the front center bottom panel. The remaining five panels of the undergarment are made up of a stripe patterned mesh fabric constructed of 92% nylon and 8% spandex fabric. The undergarment features an open back, four hanging removable adjustable garters, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, a lined crotch panel with a snap closure, side seams and a center back seam on the lower portion of the undergarment. The undergarment is adorned with a permanently sewn-on satin bow located above each garter. The applicable subheading for the Style 10837277 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other…Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division