N151124 March 9, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Incorporated 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon clip from China Dear Ms. Liu: Your original letter dated January 12, 2011, requested a tariff classification ruling. This office required further information. We are replying to your resubmission dated February 17, 2011. You submitted a sample of textile fabric measuring approximately 1/8” wide and 10” long, attached by a knot to a 1/2” plastic claw clip. In your letter you refer to the merchandise as a Ribbon Clip, item #A014BA01149. You state that the Ribbon Clip is not for retail sale, but for in-store demonstration when selling household fans. The plastic clips are attached to the fan guard of floor model fans, with the ribbon dangling free. When a fan is turned on, prospective customers can visualize the fan’s airflow by the blowing of the ribbon. The applicable subheading for the Ribbon Clip will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division