N149824 March 9, 2011 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road West Chester, Ohio 45069 RE: The tariff classification of 2D Lighted Animated Glitter Angels from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated February 18, 2011, on behalf of HSN Improvements, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, a photograph and product literature regarding 2D Lighted Animated Glitter Angels identified as item number #370517. The pair of identical angels will be packaged together and consist of wire mesh distributed over a wire frame to form two angels that measure approximately 60” in height. Each angel has golden wings and is blowing a golden horn. The angels are dusted with a silvery glitter material that simulates ice. Attached to the wire frame interior of each angel are 140 mini bulbs which, in turn, are attached to a lead wire that plugs into an electrical outlet. When plugged in, the mini bulbs illuminate each angel. You state that the 2D Lighted Animated Glitter Angels will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday as outdoor lawn decorations. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the 2D Lighted Animated Glitter Angels identified as item number #370517 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division