N149395 March 9, 2011 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of L.A., Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated February 18, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons. The submitted sample, identified as “My Garden” - Design G13184 Sample # S16895, is a hand woven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The face of the rug printed with floral designs. At varying intervals contrasting colored weft yarns are woven with long floats. The rug features one inch wide bands of hand tufted cotton yarns. The tufts are sheared and create the flower stems and a border at each end of the rug. The rug measures 30 x 50 inches. The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division