N149057 March 14, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated February 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 483SLSJ, is a women’s hip-length shirt-styled jacket with a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a heavy sherpa 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has a fold-down, pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, seven button closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable one-button closure at the wrist area, a patch pocket on the left chest, two side seam vents and a shirt-tail bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division