N147083 February 17, 2011 CLA-2-16: OT: RR: NC: 2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1605.20.1020 Ms. Margaret M. Roeder Sachem Foods 1033 South Blvd. Suite 243 Oak Park, IL 60302 RE: The tariff classification of breaded shrimp skewers from Thailand. Dear Ms. Roeder: In your letter dated February 07, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is breaded, par-fried shrimp that are skewered on flat popsicle-stick-like mini-skewers made of wood or bamboo, one shrimp per skewer. The par-frying procedure has browned the breading. Each individually quick frozen shrimp consists of 50% shrimp and 50% breading. The shrimp skewers will be packaged in 16 ounce non-airtight plastic bags and placed within retail cartons. The applicable subheading for breaded shrimp skewers will be 1605.20.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Shrimps or prawns, Other…Frozen, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to this chapter… Other, breaded. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division