N145718 February 23, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.3020, 4202.92.3031 Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag, a backpack and a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated January 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style THBRSUMSP1142 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The top of the bag secures with a nylon zipper closure. The front exterior has a zippered compartment across the entire width of the bag. It has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and measures approximately 14” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 4” (D). Style THBRSUMSP1137 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The interior is textile lined with a zippered pocket on the back wall. The top of the bag has a drawstring closure and a flap that folds over and secures with a magnetic closure. The front exterior has two pockets both with zipper closures. The rear exterior of the bag has two padded shoulder straps that enable the user to wear it on his or her back. The backpack measures approximately 11” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style THBRSUMSP1144 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics or toiletry items during travel. The interior compartment has a zippered pocket on the back wall and is lined with a textile material. The bag has a zipper closure along three sides and a carrying handle at the top. The bag measures approximately 9” (W) x 4” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style THBRSUMSP1142 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRSUMSP1137 will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style THBRSUMSP1144 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division