N144948 February 1, 2011 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Jung Patton Showa Best Glove, Inc. 635 Andover Park West Suite 111 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated January 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style S-TEX 300 is a pair of string-knit work gloves with a latex coating on the entire palmside, which overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the gloves. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom and the “SHOWA” trademark on the backside of the gloves. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 94% polyester, 3% NR, 2% stainless steel fibers, and 1% other textile fibers. Style S-TEX 350 is a pair of string-knit work gloves with a rubber (nitrile) coating on the entire palmside, which overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the gloves. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom and the “SHOWA” trademark on the backside of the gloves. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 94% polyester, 3% NR, 2% stainless steel fibers, and 1% other textile fibers. The applicable subheading for the aforementioned styles will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division