N144857 February 18, 2011 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.70.0000; 3924.10.4000 Ms. Lillian Zhang EcoPro, Co. 13909 Magnolia Avenue Chino, CA 91710 RE: The tariff classification of biodegradable dishes and a utensil from China Dear Ms. Zhang: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on four biodegradable and compostable dishes and one utensil. You submitted a representative sample of each item, descriptive literature and the manufacturing process for our examination. The products identified as biodegradable and compostable items include a plate, bowl, divided tray, a hinged clamshell-style container and one spoon. The manufacturing process you submitted for the biodegradable dishes indicates they are composed of 97.42% bamboo pulp, 0.18% oil-proofing agent and 2.4% waterproofing agents. The items will be used as carry-out food packaging in the food service industry. The item identified as a utensil is a cream colored spoon that measures approximately 5¾” in length. The handle of the spoon measures approximately 3¾” in length and the bowl of the spoon measures approximately 2” in length. The spoon is composed of a plastic material that is derived from corn starch mixed with polypropylene (PP) plastic material, ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic material and other trace materials. The applicable subheading for the four biodegradable dishes will be 4823.70.0000, HTS, which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Molded or pressed articles of paper pulp. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the utensil (spoon) will be 3924.10.4000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by the Division of Import Operations & Policy, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact that agency at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division