N144218 January 28, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. Matthew Kemper Crowell & Moring 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of L-5-Hydroxytryptophan, CAS No. 4350-09-8, imported in bulk, from Italy Dear Mr. Kemper: In your letter dated January 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Medestea USA Holding, Inc. The subject product, L-5-Hydroxytryptophan, also known as Oxitriptan (INN), is an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atom(s). The product is indicated for use as an active intermediate ingredient in the manufacture of a finished product. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic; Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division