N143876 January 28, 2011 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Mr. Giancarlo Di Stefano T.A.F. Enterprises, Inc. 435 Newbury Street Danvers, MA 01923 RE: The tariff classification of sauces from Italy Dear Mr. Di Stefano: In your letter dated January 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are sauces, imported in frozen (IQF) condition, in bulk quantities. The sauces will be used as ingredients in prepared meals made in the United States. Cosentina Sauce is composed of whole milk, white wine, cream, parmesan cheese, butter, onion, starch, Romano cheese, olive oil, garlic, salt, and black pepper. Shrimp Sauce consists of water, white wine, cream, garlic, tomato pulp, butter, onion, starch, parsley, olive oil, salt, chili pepper, and black pepper. The applicable subheading for these sauces will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other… other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division