N143797 February 15, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Director of Corporate Compliance Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated January 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellas Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. The woman’s blouse, style AMK013, is composed of knit and woven components. The collar, front and back yokes, sleeves, placket, and two chest pockets with flaps are constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a full front opening with a six-button closure, a hemmed bottom, and ¾ length sleeves with single button tabs to allow the sleeves to be rolled up. Since the blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style AMK013 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division