N143477 February 16, 2011 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:48:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.60.0000 Ms. Melanie Geier OfficeMax 263 Shuman Boulevard Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of desk organizers from China. Dear Ms. Geier: In your letter dated January 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two styles of desk organizers. Item 1 is three nesting trays and Item 2 is a desk organizer with several compartments. Only a sample of the three nesting trays was submitted for our examination. Item 1 is a set of three rigid paperboard containers, small - 5½” (w) x 3½” (d) x 2½” (h), medium - 6¼” (w) x 4” (d) x 2¾” (h) and large - 7” (w) x 4¼” (d) x 3”(h), which fit neatly within each other. The three open containers are covered with a surface-coated, design-printed paper. The three nesting trays are to be used for the purpose of storing and organizing small desk articles. The applicable subheading for the desk organizers will be 4819.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles, of a kind used in offices, shops or the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With regard to Item 2, the desk organizer, we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit a sample of the item in the condition as imported for our examination. When the information regarding the desk organizer is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your ruling request on these items. If you resubmit the request, please resubmit the samples plus a copy of your original letter and attachments, as well as the additional information requested in this notice. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division