N143455 February 1, 2011 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Ms. Genie Thiergartner Standard Textile Co., Inc. One Knollcrest Drive Cincinnati, OH 45237 RE: The tariff classification of two woven polyester chenille fabrics from China Dear Ms. Thiergartner: In your letter dated January 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned as requested. Style Stonehenge is a woven chenille fabric said to be composed of yarns of 60% staple polyester and 40% filament polyester. It is characterized by an overall fibrous surface created by the introduction of chenille yarns into the filling during the weaving process. The chenille yarns are visible on both sides of the fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used for bedspreads. Style Papillon is a woven chenille fabric said to be composed of 100% polyester chenille yarn. It is characterized by a textured fibrous surface created by the introduction of chenille yarns into the filling during the weaving process, creating a basket weave effect. The chenille yarns are visible on both sides of the fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used for bedspreads and drapery. The applicable subheading for styles Stonehenge and Papillon will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: of man-made fibers: chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division