N143022 January 24, 2011 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wall clock safe from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the wall clock was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. The wall clock with a hidden safe, SKU number 68850, is a battery operated clock with a quartz movement and no jewels. The required one AA battery is not included. The wall clock features a round case and measures approximately 9 ? inches by 2 ½ inches in diameter. The clock’s housing is made of polypropylene, the clock’s hands are made of aluminum and the clock’s lens is made of polystyrene. The safe is located behind the clock. Opening the safe can be achieved by pulling the hinged clock’s case. The safe features three compartments which are described as being perfect for hiding valuables, jewelry, cash, collections, etc. The applicable subheading for the wall clock with hidden safe will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division