N142735 February 1, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Mary Ellen Jessup Probus OneTouch Inc. 975 Nathan Lane North, Suite A Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of a table warmer/heating pad from China Dear Ms. Jessup: In your letter dated January 11, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission. The item you plan to import is identified as the OneTouch Massage Table Warmer. This 76” X 29” electric warmer/heating pad weighs approximately 4 pounds and is designed to provide warming during massages. It has a polyester cover and elastic straps on all four corners that secure it to the massage table while in use. The warmer features 5 adjustable heat levels with a 1 to 8 hour maximum time setting and automatic cool down to prevent overheating. The applicable subheading for the table warmer/heating pad will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division