N141660 January 13, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Genaro Martinez CAD Designer ICC 14700 Alondra Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of cable hooks from China Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated January 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of items number ICCMSJHK22 and ICCMSJH955 were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration, called a “J-hook,” is used to hold and support electrical cable along a wall or ceiling throughout a room. J-hooks are made of zinc plated galvanized steel and are designed for indoor use for both residential and commercial applications. They are shaped like a “J” and come in the following sizes: ¾ inch, 1-5/6 inch, 2 inch and 4 inches. Item number ICCMSJHK22 is a ¾ inch long J-hook. Item number ICCMSJH955 consists of a 4 inch long J-hook, a 90? angle connected to the top of the hook by a tubular rivet, and a cable retainer clip. The 90? angle enables the J-hook to mount to a ceiling. The applicable subheading for the J-hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division