N141595 January 14, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping tote from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated December 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 69260 is a shopping tote similar in shape to a picnic basket. The frame of the tote is constructed of aluminum while the body of the tote is constructed of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, groceries, crafts, sundry articles or other personal effects during travel. The tote has two carrying handles with a textile grip. The tote is collapsible and folds down for easy storage when not in use. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 7.5” (H) x 9” (D) when fully open. The applicable subheading for style 69260 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division