N141398 February 1, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Mr. Sam McClure CV International 1800-A Associates La. Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a garage door opener from Germany. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated January 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sommer USA Inc. A manual and description were included with your request. The article is a Synoris brand garage door opener. The opener consists of a rail in which a stationary chain is housed, a power and light fixture which is attached to the rail and an operator unit which attaches to the garage door and moves along the length of the chain under its own power rather than being attached to and being moved by the chain. The garage door opener comes in two models. The Synoris 550 has a ¾ horsepower motor which is rated to lift up to 550 pounds. The Synoris 800 has a 1 horsepower motor which is rated to lift up to 1200 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Synoris garage door opener will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, …machinery: other machinery, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division