N141095 February 2, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven board short from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated December 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style WW71627, is a pair of men’s board shorts constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The board shorts feature a flat waistband; a fly front opening with a hook and loop closure; two tabs at the center front waistband with four grommets and a laced closure; two side entry pockets with mesh linings; a cargo pocket on each leg with flaps and hook and loop closures; metal grommets on the cargo pockets; an small inset pocket within the right cargo pocket; and hemmed leg openings. The right cargo pocket has an elastic bungee cord with an attached pocket tool that consists of a metal bottle opener, a small screwdriver; and a metal line cutter. You state that the same garment will be imported in different prints as Styles WW71625 and WW71626. The applicable subheading for Styles WW71625, WW71626, and WW71627 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, . . . and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 27.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a tariff classification ruling on the pocket tool. Your request for a classification ruling should include the material composition of the tool and what type of metal (for example, stainless steel) is used in making the screwdriver, the line cutter and the bottle opener. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division