N140174 January 18, 2011 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2060 Mr. Stan Vick Kuehne & Nagel 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, Georgia 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook from China Dear Mr. Vick: In your letter dated December 20, 2010, on behalf of Gold Bond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a notebook. A sample of the notebook was submitted for our examination. The subject sample is a spiral bound notebook with a paperboard stiffener between vinyl, leather-like front and back covers. The notebook measures approximately 5 inches x 7 inches and contains white, ruled paper. There is an elastic pen loop attached on the back cover. The notebook has pages which are easy to detach and it is to be used for writing. The applicable subheading for the spiral bound notebook will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, Notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)