N139038 December 23, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.9000 Ms. Esther Fuhrman E.F. Designs Ltd. 600 Harbor Blvd. Weehawken, New Jersey 07086 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic clasp from China Dear Ms. Fuhrman: In your letter dated December 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration, called a W Clasp, is a two-piece, self-locking, magnetic clasp with an attached spring ring clasp. It is made primarily of copper alloyed with tin and zinc and comes in either an imitation gold or rhodium finish. This product measures approximately 1 inch long by ¼ inch wide and will be used in crafts and as closures for watches, bracelets, chain lanyards, necklaces, key chains, etc. The applicable subheading for the base metal magnetic clasp will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division