N138237 January 10, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. McLafferty: In your letter dated December 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Daniel M. Freidman & Associates. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Liberty” is a clutch handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a nylon zipper closure at the top. The front exterior has an open pocket with a flap that folds over and secures with a metal twist-lock closure. The bag has a removable metal chain-link shoulder strap. In the closed position the bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 9” (H) x 1” (D). The style you refer to as “Arlene” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects commonly carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The top of the bag has a nylon zipper closure. It has two carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 12” (W) at the top opening x 13” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division