N138195 January 5, 2011 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Marilyn G. Santos Imports, Manager Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107 Avenue Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a collar stay holder from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated November 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is identified in your letter as a collar stay holder style #818052A. The subject collar stay holder consists of twelve collar stays presented in a case that has twelve fitted pockets that are designed to hold the collar stays. In our telephone conversation dated December 16, 2010, you stated that the collar stays are composed of zinc. Each zinc collar stay has the name “Perry Ellis” written on the front. The case is made of 100% Polyurethane (PU) and measures approximately 5½ inches in length by 2½ inches in width when closed. The case features a closure snap button to keep the case closed when the collar stay holder is not in use. The applicable subheading for the collar stay holder style #818052A will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division