N137920 January 11, 2011 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.7060 Mr. Craig Stewart Hearthmark dba Jarden Home Brands 14611 West Commerce Road Daleville, IN 47334 RE: The tariff classification of a Jar Lifter from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter which was received by this office on December 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Jar Lifter. The item is made of aluminum and contains plastic handles and grips. The Jar Lifter measures approximately 7½ inches in height and approximately 5½ inches wide. The item allows the user to put glass jars into hot water, as well as to take glass jars out of the hot water without getting burned. The Jar lifter is used to prepare the sterilization of glass jars which are used for home canning of food. The applicable subheading for the Jar Lifter will be 7615.19.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division