N137895 January 7, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lois Sproul Lois Sproul CHB, Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2250 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag and a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Sproul: In your letter dated December 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chilewich Sultan, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Your black sample is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to contain small personal effects, cosmetics, and toiletries during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag secures with a plastic zipper closure. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 7.5” (H). Your gold sample is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a main storage compartment that is textile-lined with no additional features. It has an open top with two carrying handles and measures approximately 17.5” (W). The applicable subheading for both bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division