N136915 January 3, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a multicooker from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated December 7, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product you plan to import is the Cook Central™ 4-in-1 Multicooker, model number MSC-800. An instruction booklet and picture were included with your submission. The multicooker is an electrothermic appliance designed for use in the home. It features a glass lid with handle, a reversible steaming/roasting rack, a cast aluminum nonstick cooking pot, a retractable cord and a control panel which includes a start/stop button, time and temperature control settings and four cooking mode buttons that allow the user to either slow cook, roast, brown/sauté or steam food. The applicable subheading for the 4-in-1 Multicooker will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division