N136404 January 5, 2011 CLA-2-56:RR:OT:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000 Ms. Alyssa Koller Rolls-Royce North America 2001 S. Tibbs Avenue: Speed Code S36 Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of braided cordage from England Dear Ms. Koller: In your letter dated December 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a 17” piece of fire resistant, non-adhesive, flat braided cord which you refer to as tape. It is constructed of continuous filament aramid (Nomex®) natural-colored fibers. It is white with a dark green tracer. The cord is impregnated with at least 12% (22% maximum) synthetic rubber elastomer to improve knot-holding and tying characteristics; this rubber impregnation is not visible to the naked eye. The cord measures approximately 1.90 mm wide and 0.30 mm in thickness. The braided cord will be used to tie electric cable bundles in various Rolls-Royce gas turbine engines. The applicable subheading for the braided cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers; other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division