N135685 December 21, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing fly box made in China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated November 29, 2010, on behalf of your client Orvis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fishing fly box. A sample of the subject item was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is a fishing fly box made of aluminum. The box features a hinged lid. The item in question measures approximately 9 cm in length by 6 cm in width by 2.1 cm in height. Each side of the box has two ventilation holes. The inside lid and the inside base of the box are lined with a non-removable foam insert to protect the fly. The bottom insert is ribbed to aid ventilation to help dry a wet fly. The applicable subheading for the aluminum fishing fly box will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other…other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division