N135295 December 10, 2010 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. April Collier Pacific Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 4505 Blaine, WA 98231-4505 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Canada Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated November 19, 2010, on behalf of Edible Cascadia, DBA Passion Foods, Surrey, British Columbia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a “balsamic reduction glaze,” a food product in the form of a viscous fluid, used as a glaze over salmon or cooked meats, as a salad dressing, a dip and other uses. The Classic Balsamic Reduction Glaze is composed of vinegar, fig concentrate, sugar, and arrowroot powder. Fig & Fire Balsamic Reduction Glaze is similar, but the balsamic vinegar ingredient has been infused with habanera pepper extract. The glazes are prepared by combining ingredients and slowly cooking to reduce the moisture content, then packing in 8-ounce glass bottles for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Classic Balsamic Reduction Glaze and the Fig & Fire Balsamic Reduction Glaze will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division