N135275 December 22, 2010 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.31.4070; 4412.32.0560; 4412.32.3125 Ms. April J. Collier Pacific Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 4505 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of plywood flooring panels with various face plies from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated November 19, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paragon Flooring Solutions, Inc. The ruling was requested on plywood flooring panels with various face plies of birch, hickory, and Sapele. Three representative samples were submitted for our review. The plywood flooring panels measure approximately 12 mm thick x 127 mm wide, and random lengths no greater than 7’. According to the submitted samples, the plywood flooring is composed of nine veneer plies (all under 6 mm thick) laminated together so that the grains of the layers run at angles to each other. The outer surfaces of the panel are sanded and the edges are tongue and grooved with an interlocking profile. The top layer (the face ply) consists of a 2 mm thick veneer of birch (Betula spp), Hickory, or Sapele that is surface covered with a substance that does not obscure the woods grain. You state in your letter that the middle and back plies on all styles of the plywood flooring panels submitted consists of eucalyptus and poplar. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation. While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989). The ENs to heading 44.12 describe the term "plywood" as follows: Plywood consist(s) of three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle; this gives the panels greater strength and, by compensating shrinkage, reduces warping. Each component sheet is known as a "ply" and plywood is usually formed of an odd number of plies, the middle ply being called the "core".According to the submitted description, composition, and construction of the subject merchandise, the panels in question are within the scope of the term "plywood" of heading 4412, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the plywood flooring panel with a face ply of Sapele will be 4412.31.4070, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood, consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: With at least one outer ply of tropical wood specified in subheading note 1 to this chapter: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other (than with a face ply of certain enumerated species): With at least one outer ply of the following tropical woods: Dark Red Meranti, Light Red Meranti, White Lauan, Sipo, Limba, Okoume, Obeche, Acajou d’Afrique, Sapelli, Virola, Mahogany, Palissandre de Para, Pallissandre de Rio or Palissandre de Rose: Other (than with a face ply of mahogany): Other (than panels of specified dimensions): Other (than not surface covered). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plywood flooring panel with a face ply of Birch will be 4412.32.0560, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood, consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: With a face ply of birch (Betula spp.): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plywood flooring panel with a face ply of Hickory will be 4412.32.3125, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood, consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood : Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply: Other (than with a face ply of certain enumerated species): Wood flooring. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division