N134845 December 16, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a toy miniature spinning ball light from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edward: In your letter dated November 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a product referred to as a “Halloween Spinning Ball Light,” Atico item number A079XA00418, was received with your inquiry. The item, which measures approximately 5” in length, consists of a handle portion with an attached mini globe that encases a center light disc imprinted with black bats. The item will be available in two styles, an orange globe with purple handle or a purple globe with an orange handle, each with an attached lanyard. When a button on the handle is depressed, five colored LED lights will be activated providing various lighting effects as the center light disc spins. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the miniature “Halloween Spinning Ball Light” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division