N134575 December 16, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. David T. Henry ICC 14700 Alondra Boulevard La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of blank adapter panels from China Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on steel blank adapter panels. A specification sheet and an engineering drawing of the blank adapter panel were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a blank adapter panel, item number ICFOPB00BK. The panel is designed to cover unused slots in a rack or wall mount fiber optic enclosures. The product specification sheet indicates that the subject panel is designed to fit ICFORPP1RM and ICFORPP2RM blank fiber optic patch panels, ICFOR fiber optic rack mount enclosures and ICFOD fiber optic wall mount enclosures. The imported package, item number ICFOPB00BK, includes one steel blank adapter panel and two plastic push pins. The applicable subheading for the blank adapter panel, item number ICFOPB00BK, will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division