N134077 December 10, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location # 22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s dress from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated November 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 398130, is a woman’s pullover dress constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The dress features a deep V-neckline, ¾ length sleeves, an elastic empire waist, and a hemmed bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knees. In your letter, you referred to this garment as a cover-up. Based upon the styling, length, and coverage provided by the garment, which allows the wearer to appear in public outside the beach or pool area, this garment is considered a casual wear dress and is more specifically provided for under heading 6204, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 398130 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s”. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division