N133562 December 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated November 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RH17199 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a rib knit Henley neckline; a left over right partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style RH17199 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division