N132580 December 1, 2010 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Susie Phillips Kuehne & Nagel 3120 W. California Avenue, Suite A Salt Lake City, UT 84104 RE: The tariff classification of a printed wall tile from China Dear Ms. Thayne: In your letter dated November 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wall art tile identified as the “Wall Moxie Art Tile and Wall Decal Combo”. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as requested. The wall combo contains one MDF (medium density fiberboard) wall art tile and one sheet of vinyl decals. You state in your letter that the MDF Moxie art tile has not been produced as a product by itself. Your ruling request is for the MDF Moxie art tile without the vinyl lettering or decals. The Moxie wall art tile is constructed of a lithographic design printed paperboard which is glued to an MDF tile. You state in your letter that the MDF Moxie wall tile is constructed of polypropylene film, PVC film, paper and MDF. The applicable subheading for the printed wall tile will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division